Jefferson County
Illinois


Cemeteries

Many volunteers have worked very hard to provide the researchers 
of Jefferson County a listing of Cemeteries and to provide pictures
of headstones to help you in your personal research.

PLEASE DO NOT TAKE the cemetery listings and pictures 
that others have worked so hard to provide and add it 
to any other website as your own. 

Thank You 
for understanding and respecting 
the work of others.

 
Pleasant Hill Cemetery 
Additions to Listing
2001
WEST	074-4     | Cox, Gail E.		6-1-1952	7-25-2001	
WEST	056-4     | Gaver, Richard Wm.		5-28-1930	10-10-2001	s/o Wm. 8 Edna (O'Neal)-H of Colleen (Mullinax)
West	017-3     | Gilman, Dorothy North	3-27-1928	9-17-2001	d/o John R 8 Ruth Mane (Hurst) Ward
EAST	136-2     | Hails, Mabel M.		4-26-1919	8-24-2001	d/o C. 0. 8 Ethel(Piercy)Sargent w/o RC
EAST	154-4     | Jennings, Charles D.	1-24-1915	11-5-2001	s/o Omer 6 Bonnie(Creel)- H of Mary Lou(Guthrie)
NEWW	228-2     | Keele, Jean			8-7-1927	8-12-2001	(Beehn) D of Olho 8 Pearl (Coll) Stevens w/o JD
NEWW	296-2     | Pierce, Oscar Lowell	10-10-1921	9-14-2001	s/o Oscar 8 Loulsa(Clark) h/o Marie (Hayes)
NEWW	309-4     | Raney, D. June		6-4-1927	11-26-2001	d/o Russell 8 Lillie(Bayles) Whitsell
NEWW	226-3     | Shaw, Laura I.		10-21-1925	7-19-2001	d/o David 8 Lillie (Jones) Willtamson w/o Ralph
East	096-3     | Watson, Kara Lee		10-18-1938	3-27-2001	d/o Everett R 8 Ruby C.(Purcell) Storment


2002
EAST	110-2     | Apgar, Ruby Pearl		8-30-1898	2-8-2002	d/o Chas & Hutda (Rankin) Haley
WEST	052-5     | Birkner, Juliet		12-23-1915	5-12-2002	d/o D & L (Sims) Benard w/o P. Sargent
NewW.	294-5     | Denzler, Richard E. "Dick"	2-17-1947	4-9-2002	s/o W & B (Banquet) h/o Barbara (Mooney)
NEWW	323-2     | Graham, Frieda G.		3-10-1938	1-30-2002	d/o James E. & Ruth (Smith) Cates w/o RL
EAST	142-1     | Keele, Jeff W.		4-15-1960	1-23-2002	s/o James
WEST	150-2     | Tate, Beulah Mae		10-18-1914	7-19-2002	d/o BH & NE (Brake) Adams
WEST	106-4     | Ward, Maurice		N/A		10-19-2002	
WEST	104-3     | Wray, Jerry, Jr.		N/a		4-30-2002	60-{Cremated)

2003
WEST	088-4      | Claybourn, Mary		9-20-1925 	1-25-2003
East	145-2      | Cromeans, Marshall		12-26-1927	10-16-2003
East	098-3      | Dobbs, Regna		3-24-1905 	5-7-2003
EAST	134-5      | Hostettler, E.				10-3-2003
WEST	126-4      | Keele, Inard				3-2-2003
EAST	106-3      | McGhee, James R.		2- 21-1920 	7-7-2003
EAST	106-4      | McGhee, Wilma		3- 29-1920	11-23-2003
West	156-4      | Mcghee, Earl		6-4-1931 	4-18-2003
East	022-1      | Myers, D. W		8- 10-1916	11-19-2003
New	383-5      | Palmer, Terry		11-15-1954 	12-1-2003
West	108-3      | Riley, Don			9- 24-1915	10-23-2003
NWest	373-2 Obit | True, Tracy				11-28-2003

2004
WEST	063-2      | Beal, Pauline		12-12-1924 	3-3-2004	
East	150-3 Obit | Fuller, Donny E.		7-6-1970	11-12-2004	s/o Donald E.& Marilyn (Flowers) Fuller
NewW	392-4 Obit | Gresham, Kevin G.		9-10-1958 	12-1-2004	s/o Gene & Doris (True) Gresriam
West	117-4      | Hall, Ellerea C. "Babe"	3-8-1926 	4-29-2004	d/o Pele & Rosa (Seesongood) Memmer
Neww	360-4      | Ibarra, Robert		5-27-1968	12-18-2004	(Cremated)
NEWW	267-5      | Mielke, Carol Ann		12-23-1952 	7-22-2004	d/o Clarences Marcella (Coberly) Orr
NewW	319-1      | Pelzer, Arthur D.		10-29-1903 	4-22-2004	s/o Frank & Mary (Borth)- (Reverend)
0R1G.	    4      | Riley, John Carl, Jr."JC"	11-16-1923 	2-9-2004	s/o John C. & Nora D. (Hawkins) Veteran WWII
WEST	052-3      | Sargent, Parker H.		4-29-1913 	6-17-2004	
West	110-4      | Tate, Charles Dwight	1-30-1928	12-14-2004	s/o Lewis & Flossie (Beal) Tate-H of Dorothy (Elliot)
West	014-2      | Thompson, Donna		8-20-1923 	1-23-2004	
East	085-2      | Thornton, Thelma L.	6-17-1910 	2-4-2004	d/o Chartes O. & Ethel (Piercy) Sargent
NEWW	239-5      | Tinsley, Helen L.		7-31-1910	11-27-2004	d/o Pasco & Leila (High) w/o Herbert
WEST	121-2 Obit | True, Sylvia D.		10-3-1912 	4-7-2004	d/o John & Jane Bland w/o Bert
NewW	204-3      | Warren, Michelle Judith	9-13-1967 	5-30-2004 	d/o David & Georgia (Spencer) Kimple w/o Brad Warren	
West	060-3      | Woodworth, Irene B.	1-29-1913 	7-14-2004	d/o Thomas & Lillian (Walls) Davis

2005
NEWW	366-5 Obit | Arnett, Harry Edward	7-8-1924	10-1-2005	s/o Geo. & Trulia (Haley) h/o Lille (Beal)
EAST	058-5      | Boone, Charles E.		2-8-1928	3-10-2005	(Cremated) Bur. 5-29-2010
East	157-4      | Chinewicz, John		8-3-1921	1-3-2005	Veteran USN
WEST	116-5      | Lawhom, Coleen Lee		1-30-1942	8-4-2005	d/o Eugene & Virginia (Taylor) Weaver
East	119-4      | Purcell, George		N/a		1-4-2005	
NEWW	420-4      | Reich, Curtis Erwin	8-12-1961	8-30-2005	(Cremated)
NEWW	283-5      | Riley, Nettie		10-10-1919	8-23-2005 	d/o Tom & Martha (Brasel) Campbell w/o Don Cremated 

2006
EAST	147-1      | Bryant, Bill		3-28-1925	2-5-2006
EAST	166-3      | Dale, Timothy S.		4-2-1971	5-17-2006
East	128-4 Obit | Davis, Russell Wayne	7-4-1926	8-5-2006
NEWW	383-1      | Fisher, Gladys		9-4-1931	2-15-2006
NEWW	318-2      | Goldman, Ruby		8-12-1907	3-17-2006
EAST	143-5 Obit | Keele, James Allen		2-6-1959	7-5-2006
NewW	239-1 Obit | Kelley, James Roy		6-17-1929	7-21-2006
West	051-4 Obit | Madlem, Bob		1-8-1927	9-1-2006
West	072-4      | Mooney, Helen Marie	7-13-1923	9-1-2006	d/o William A. S Nettie (Brown) Mooney
EAST	159-1 Obit | Pugh, Gary			2-28-1948	2-1-2006
East	158-2 Obit | Pugh, Sharon		11-14-1939	3-31-2006
EAST	094-2 Obit | Purcell, Gladys B.		12-2-1909	1-11-2006	d/o William & Bertha Mannen in Nebraska
NRWW	420-3      | Reich, Matthew		7-22-1978	3-19-2006
NEWW	285-2      | Sanders, Eva L.		9-10-1921	10-6-2006	d/o Roy & Clara (Keele) Staley
NewW	215-3      | Schmitt, Gregory A.	5-28-1957	5-17-2006
West	176-3 Obit | Stover, Beulah		5-22-1907	3-16-2006
NewW	287-4      | Whitlock, Marnice		8-23-1908	12-4-2006	d/o Alistes & Lula (Dunn) Leonard (Cremated)

2007
EAST	110-3      | Apgar, Charles E.		5-15-1917	4-18-2007	s/o Everett & Ruby P.(Hstey) Apgar Veteran WWII
EAST	050-2      | Blankenship, Mary F.	1-27-1919	7-6-2007	d/o Adolphus & Arminta (Harvey) Hughes
NEWW	220-1      | Brink, Deborah		7-23-1957	11-5-2007	d/o Billy & Helen Ellis Cremated
West	110-1 Obit | Campbell, Tommy A. Jr.	7-14-1955	1-29-2007	s/o Tommy A. & Jo Ellen (Denham) Campbell. Sr.
NEWW	260-2      | Carter, Dorothy May "Dot"	4-2-1940	10-19-2007	d/o Clifford & Doris (Under) McGregor	
NewW	274-3      | Cowan, Frances L.		4-15-1926	9-24-2007	d/o Ralph F. & Carrie E. (Hall) Sheley
Neww	298-5      | Hawkins, Gene Harlan	3-21-1930	8-10-2007	s/o Huten H a Cecile (Whitlock) Cremated
EAST	154-5      | Jennings, Mary Lou		8-24-1916	7-18-2007	d/o Thomas & Ida (Logan) Guthrie
EAST	142-5      | Keele, Lavin		6-27-1912	2-17-2007	d/o James & Ester (Martin) Shields
Neww	204-1      | Kimple, Paul K		7-21-1963	10-20-2007	s/o David & Georgia (Spencer) Kimple Veteran
EAST	120-4      | Maulding, Louise		9-6-1912	9-22-2007	d/o Charles a J. Florence (Dodson) Wilzel
NEWW	420-2      | Van Metre, Diana		10-30-1943	10-5-2007	(Reich) (Cremated)

2008
West	181-1      | Avery, Joel W.		7-31-1933    	2-2-2008 	s/o Frank & Mary (Marks)Avery Veteran-Korea
WEST	122-2      | Barnett, Josephine		12-7-1916	12-10-2008
East	126-3 Obit | Bond, Jesse Glenn,Sr.	9-29-1949 	6-23-2008 	Veteran USMC (Cremated)
WEST	161-1 Obit | Cheek, Mary Evelyn		11-18-1934 	5-28-2008
EAST	133-1      | Dorris, Maurice		6-9-1908 	4-5-2008
NEWW	215-5      | Dorris, Danny Lee		2- 13-1947 	2-15-2008 	s/o John W. & Artie Ruth (Kibler) Dorris Veteran-Vietnam
Neww	428-2      | Frazier, Janet Sue		4-7-1953 	5-2-2008
NewW	392-2 Obit | Gresham, Doris Mae		5- 16-1937 	7-22-2008 	d/o Bert & Sylvia (Bland) True-W of Gene
West	 35-3 Obit | Harris, Myra E.		1 -22-1917 	5-25-2008 	d/o George & (Boggs) Quarterman
NewW	204-4      | Kimpel, David S.		12-3-1941  	1-21-2008 	s/o Charles & Margie (Harbin) Kimple Veteran-USN
WEST	152-2      | Riley, Bernice		6- 26-1913 	5-29-2008 	d/o John l.& Margaret (Edmison) King
NEWW	341-1      | Riley, James Russell	3-4-1922	11-29-2008 	s/o Carl & Nora (Hawkins) Veteran WWII
NEWW	226-2      | Shaw, Ralph H.		3- 12-1922 	3-31-2008 	s/o Forrest & Bessie (Wells) Shaw Veteran USAF
EAST	170-3      | Simmons, Naomi Ione	3-22-1921	12-22-2008 	d/o Anderson & Bertha (Kepcha) Allen-2 m.Herbert Pries
NewW	374-5      | Schnake, Janet Kaye	1-4-1948 	10-2-2008 	d/o James E. & Edna "Peggy"(Padget) Fields-W of Steve
NEWW	251-2      | Ward, Lillie		10-17-1925 	3-3-2008

2009
WEST    053-5      | Boone, Norma J.		3-7-1936	12-13-2009 	(Cremated}
WEST    087-3      | Carpenter, Charles Scott 	10-15-1964 	6-26-2009
NEWW    279-4      | Tate, Glen Leroy 		11-11-1931  	2-10-2009 	s/o James H. & Jessie (Pavit) Tate Veteran
NEWW    420-2 Obit | VanMatre, Perry Joe "P.J." 8-13-1979   	3-7-2009 	s/o Diana {Cremated}

2010
EAST	110-4      | Apgar, Muriel Jo		9-9-1915 	5-21-2010	d/o Oil & Susie (Hughes) Botkin
NewW	310-1      | Beal, Mort Jake		2-1-1920 	9-3-2010	s/o Alva Jake & Bessie (Whitson) Beal
WEST	066-3      | Beal, Lawrence J.		5-6-1938 	9-6-2010	s/o O.J. & Blanche (Elliott) Beal
WEST	125-3      | Benard, Doris "Sis"	9-7-1942	10-23-2010	d/o Doris (Graves) & Ralph Benard (Cremated)
EAST	050-1      | Blankenship, John E.	1-5-1918 	1-26-2010	s/o John & Flossie (Finn) Blankenship
EAST	058-5      | Boone, Charles E.		2-8-1928 	3-10-2005	(Cremated) Bur. 5-29-2010
NewW	348-2      | Costley, Patrica Jean	12-23-1952 	8-22-2010	d/o Roy & Loretta (Murphy) Linviile
East	145-1      | Cromeans, Doris		9-7-1925 	7-12-2010	d/o Frank S Ethel (Speer) Conley
WEST	116-1      | Elliot, Craig Alan		4-21-1971	11-20-2010	s/o Marvin & Peggy (Warner) Elliot
WEST	136-3      | Graham, Robert Elwood	5-19-1932	11-16-2010	s/o Everett & Leatha Jo (Webb) Graham-Veteran
NEWW	323-3      | Graham, Russell Eugene	8/14/1965 	3-14-2010	s/o Roy & Frieda (Cates) Graham
NEWW	202-4      | Lynn, Marvin		3-5-1917 	6-19-2010	(Cremated)
WEST	061-3      | Sargent, Douglas Parker	3-17-1961 	11-3-2010	s/o David & Patricia (Pemberton) Sargent (Cremated)
NEWW	341-2      | Riley, Norma Jean		8-13-1925	12-13-2010	d/o Rollie & Jessie (Justice) Mount
East	167-2      | Waud, Ruth Linn		10-2-1913 	7-8-2010	d/oEdward & Anna Juretta (Maxey) Linn

2011
NewW	310-2      | Beal, Wilhelemine		12-11-1919	3-10-2011	d/o George & Dora (Brasel) Correll
WEST	066-4      | Beal, Paul Leroy		6-10-1943	2-26-2011	s/o O.J. & Blanche (Elliott) Beal Veteran
WEST	 83-4      | Carpenter, Leroy				2011		Both in same space
WEST	 83-4      | Carpenter, Goldie				2011		Both in same space
WEST	054-2      | Elliot, Mae Kathleen	6-24-1913	7-7-2011	d/o Joseph & Delia (Dover) Whitehead
NewW	209-3      | Kimple, Lacey Faye		10-21-1985	6-13-2011	d/o David. Jr. & Pamela (Murphey) Kimple
NEWW	426-1      | Marcum, Tommy		6-21-1928	6-24-2011	s/o John & Louisa (Beck) Marcum Veteran USN
WEST	160-4      | McPheeters, George Madison	5-7-1920	8-21-2011	s/o Essie M (Blanks) & Schuyler B. McPheeters
EAST	158-1      | Pugh, Stanley R.		11-1-1934	5-29-2011	s/o Lewis R. & Alice B (Braden) Pugh
NEWW	211-3      | Sargent, Donald E.		2-1-1935	6-9-2011	s/o Pearl & Lucille (Cooper) Sargent

2012
East	105-4      | Auxier, Gene		12-23-1928	7-7-2012	Reverend s/o Gene R.& Lora F. (Turner) Auxier
WEST	125-2      | Benard, R. Raymond		10-1-1949	5-11-2012	s/o Ralph & Doris (Graves) Benard (Cremated)
NEWW	372-5      | Brown, Michael D.		2-13-1959	6-16-2012	s/o Floyd & Shirley (Bailey) Brown Veteran USAF
NEWW	238-5      | Bruce, Louise		2-8-1919	5-30-2012	d/o Waller & Ora (Eilislon) Piercy
NEWW	370-2      | Cox, Marilyn "Sue"		2-14-1956	3-5-2012	d/o Arthur Ray & Betty Sue (Meadows) Beckham
NEWW	317-4      | Mielke, Arie Victoria	5-20-1925	3-16-2012	d/o Benjamin E. & Nora L. (McDanief) Morris
EAST	102-3      | Partridge, Melvin Ross	4-20-1937	8-27-2012	s/o Rev Ross & Laura (White) Partridge
East	132-3      | Ritchey, Richard L.	1-13-1954	6-22-2012	s/o Arley L. & Ruth D. (Ingram) Ritchey
NEWW	331-2      | Smith, Thelma		1-3-1916	1-23-2012	(Cremated)
NEWW	211-1      | Tate, Jimmie Lee, Jr.	11-9-1934	5-4-2012	s/o Frances & Beulah Mae (Adams) Tate Veteran
WEST	146-1      | Welch, Bertha F.A.		9-23-1925	9-18-2012
WEST	176-2      | Hopper, Edna H.		3-9-1928	12-25-2012	d/o Joseph & Lora E. (Pierce) Hopper

2013
WEST	076-4      | Beal, Larry Dale		8-12-1948	7-5-2013 	s/o Edward & Myrtle (Galbreath) Beal Veteran (Cremated)	
EAST	141-3      | Bruce, Ethel Irene		1-28-1911	7-8-2013	102 yrs. d/o Charles & Ester (Mount) Hawkins
EAST	156-4      | Bryant, Duane Dell		12-21-1934	3-20-2013	s/o Esker & Emma L (Ragan) Bryant-Veteran
NEWW	202-3      | Linn, Mark Anthony		5-31-1957	3-15-2013	s/o Harmon & Rose M. Gardener) Linn
West	179-4      | McPherson, Debra Mae	9-19-1956	5-22-2013	d/o Billie Dean & Mary Mae (Jones) Modlin
NewW	319-2      | Pelzer, Florence W.	5-3-1915	2-1-2013	d/o William S. & Ella M. (Kuhnke) Weightman
NEWW	235-1      | Riley, Jack Dwight		1-4-1928	1-29-2013	Veteran s/o Claud W. & Mabel A. (Price) Riley
NEWW	349-4      | Tate, Robert E.		8-20-51		2-6-2013	s/o Robert E. & Mildred (Eubanks) Tate  Veteran

2014
EAST	115-4      | Threatt, Joe Frank		7-14-1941	8-17-2014	s/o William Paul & Susie Feme (Atkinson) Threatt
	           | Mullins, Ronald Ray	4-29-1971	4-2-2014
EAST	108-5      | Lee, Marjorie Helen	11-15-1924	5-12-2014	d/o Gless & Mary (High) Sanders
West	158-3      | Dobbs, {Modlin} Maty Mae	2-11-1933	1-26-2014	d/o John Ear) & Lola (McClintock) Jones
NEWW	295-4      | Mooney, Leona May		10-14-1930	5-26-2014	d/o Omer & Blanch (Gudgel) Keen
Neww	264-1      | Mosbarger, Leta Mae	2-27-1936	3-19-2014	d/o Harold Glendon & Cecil Marie (Sanders) Garren (Cremated)
NEWW	301-3      | Sledge, Bobby Glen		8-3-1931	7-22-2014	s/o George Emeory & Mattie (Riley) Sledge Veteran USA
NEWW	372-2      | St. Arbor, Ronnie Eugene	4-22-1944	5-21-2014	s/o Alvin & Anna L. (Jones) St Arbor Veteran- (Cremated)
EAST	115-4      | Threatt, Joe Frank		7-14-1941	8-17-2014	s/o William Paul & Susie Ferne (Atkinson) Threatt

 
 
 
 
 

Visit RootsWeb
 Pleasant Hill Cemetery Listing

HOME | Cemetery Index
Please send additions & corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
© 2001 - 2015 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved